Is Jojoba Good For Oily Acne Prone Skin?

Is Jojoba Good For Oily Acne Prone Skin?

Is Jojoba Good For Oily Acne Prone Skin?

Jojoba Oil (which is pronounced hoh-hoh-bah) is one of the best-known natural oils used for skincare. But really, it’s not an oil at all – it’s a liquid plant wax. Luckily, this liquid marvel is non-comedogenic, which means it will not clog your pores.

The oil from the seed of the Simmondsia Chinensis (or jojoba) shrub is used to help seal in moisture and create an effective barrier to external elements. In fact, research shows jojoba oil acts as a skin barrier to defend against the pollutants, while at the same time “shown to be effective in enhancing absorption”, allowing the combination of additional skincare ingredients/topical medications to penetrate your skin. Jojoba oil has also been proven to absorb ingredients better when used alongside them.

Most commonly used for its incredibly moisturizing benefits, jojoba oil is also highly-praised for its effects on acne and blemish scarring. It has anti-bacterial properties that help combat impurities. In a study from the US National Library of medicine, a reported 54% of 133 people, using a clay mask infused with jojoba oil, had decreased comedones, cysts, papules, and acne lesions.

When first used, jojoba will essentially cause your skin to “purge” all of the dirt and oil clogging your pores, eliminating all the impurities and preparing itself for all the skin-nourishing revitalization. Once that first phase is over (IF you’re one of the few who notice a blemish during the toxin-elimination), your skin no longer needs to detox and, instead, starts to rebuild and rejuvenate.

As it is rich in iodine, it combats damaging bacteria growth that leads to breakouts. The antioxidants, such as omega acids 6 and 9 and vitamins A, D, and E, also make it great for combination skin. It will detoxify, reduce oil, and provide moisture all at once. Plus, antioxidants help reduce fine lines and wrinkles.  

The molecular structure of jojoba oil mimics our body's own sebum (our own natural oil). Because of the parallels, jojoba sort of “tricks” the skin into thinking it’s producing enough sebum, therefore, stopping the production of excess sebum (an unpleasant, oily skin). It is also said to have both anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties, which makes it a great component for those who suffer from acne or folliculitis. As an emollient, it unclogs hair follicles and soothes the skin. It also provides deep moisture and prevents irritations and rough patches.

And if that wasn’t enough, according to the Department of Environment and Life Sciences, jojoba oil can also quicken the healing of wounds and stimulate collagen synthesis.

So the answer to the one of the most frequently asked questions which is: “Can the Baréskin Facial Elixir be used on oily skin and to treat acne and scarring?” is a big YES! The jojoba oil that is in our Facial Elixir is of the highest grade with no carrier oil, fragrance or additives. It is 100% organic and safe on sensitive skin (once you have done a mandatory patch test).



Read more

Rose Quartz VS Jade

Rose Quartz VS Jade

How Do I Use The Glow Duo?

How Do I Use The Glow Duo?

Frequently Asked Questions about Facial Rollers

Frequently Asked Questions about Facial Rollers