The Magic of Jojoba Oil

The Magic of Jojoba Oil

JojobaOil is an extract from the Jojoba plant which is native to South America and North western Mexico. The Native Americans used to extract the oil from these seeds to treat sores and wounds, and since the 1970s people started collecting and processing these seeds in a large scale.

Jojoba Oil is gentle enough to be mixed with other extracts and at the same time it can be used by itself. Many people use this oil as part of their skincare routine. This refreshing oil is filled with nutrients that offer a multitude of benefits to skin and even hair.It is an excellent emollient which forms a protective layer over the skin, imparting moisture for hydration that lasts for a long time. It strengthens the skin’s defence system against oxidative damage thanks to the Vitamin E present in it, and also helps to remove the redness and swelling.

The oil also contains anti-microbial and anti-fungal properties. Lab tests have found that it does kill certain bacteria and fungi that can cause salmonella, an E. coli infection, and candida.

Although Jojoba oil is a botanical substance, its features are so similar to the oil our body produces that the skin can’t tell the difference. This makes it less likely for it to clog your pores, leading to fewer breakouts and less severe acne. Furthermore, Jojoba oil is also a popular ingredient in some sunblock products. Some studies say that Vitamin E when combined with antioxidants can form a protective layer against the sun. Lucky for us, Jojoba has both.

The benefits of this oil are quite clear and using this ingredient revitalises the skin and makes it glow with radiance.

Read more

How Do I Use The Glow Duo?

How Do I Use The Glow Duo?

PhytoMarine Extract

PhytoMarine Extract